A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is surgery the only way to remove multinodular goiters in hashimotoes thyroidis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: A multinodular goiter secondary to hashimoto's thyroiditis will likely decrease or stop functioning over time, but the bulkiness of the goiter does not usually become smaller. If the goiter is compressive and causes difficulty with swallowing or breathing, it should be surgically removed. Medical therapy is available to suppress the goiter and also to treat the hashimoto's.
Answered on Aug 20, 2015
14
14 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
On right course: Your are already on right path, your doctor is following you in a correct way, your chances of being malignant is slight, your doctor already did fna ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Fero
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Low lymphocytes may: not be related to Hashimoto's, and may not need any treatment. If the lymphocytes are less than 1000/mcL then you may want to check T and B cell subse ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Big thyroid: From your description, it appears that the underlying problem is Hashimotos, and you have already had ultrasound and biopsy of nodules. Therefore, no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aldino Pierotti III
28 years experience Integrative Medicine
They Can Be!: Whenever the thyroid is under an autoimmune attack, the possibility of developing a multinodular goiter is significantly increased. Whether the goiter ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month