A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm wondering are hashimoto's disease and multinodular goiter linked together?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aldino Pierotti III
28 years experience Integrative Medicine
They Can Be!: Whenever the thyroid is under an autoimmune attack, the possibility of developing a multinodular goiter is significantly increased. Whether the goiter and nodules are from Hashimoto's or not, they need to be addressed and appropriately treated.
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: These are distinct entities, both can cause thyroid dysfunction either hypo/hyperthyroidism.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Sinha
52 years experience Allergy and Immunology
10---15 days: You have autoimmune hypothyroidism and need to to be seen by an endocrinologist , who want to be sure cold or hot nodules and ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: A multinodular goiter secondary to hashimoto's thyroiditis will likely decrease or stop functioning over time, but the bulkiness of the goiter does n ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
On right course: Your are already on right path, your doctor is following you in a correct way, your chances of being malignant is slight, your doctor already did fna ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month