U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

a non-reactive hiv test mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Congratulations: You have not yet made the HIV antibody, which unless you have a very recent contact makes it highly probable that you are not infected. Don't let your guard down -- show respect for the people you love and be safe for your sake and theirs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can I get HIV in other ways besides sexual intercourse?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes, several ways: The most common way to get HIV is thru unprotected sexual intercourse. However, other ways include sharing hiv-infected needles (often associated with using illegal injection drugs, rarely with tattooing but possible), receiving infected blood transfusions or blood products (though the blood supply is screened thoroughly these days), and passing HIV from mother to child thru breastfeeding.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Oral sex in which ejaculate from the penis is deposited on structures behind the oral cavity. The tonsils, lymph nodes in the throat, and other such areas upon which HIV may be deposited has been shown to be a source of disease.
Jan 17, 2013
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can HIV increase my chances of cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Potentially: Poorly controlled HIV results in a condition where your own immune system is not capable of fighting off even common viruses and bacteria. Part of the normal function of the immune system is to kill cancerous cells in the body. So yes, HIV can increase your change of cancer in the long-term.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to live with an HIV positive family member?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes: You don't get HIV from living with someone with hiv, only from sex. Close contact is not a risk.
A member asked:

Does getting a non-reactive result on an HIV test mean negative? Even with that result can you still be infected?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Heidrich
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes, : Yes, non-reactive is negative. But you need to know a little more. There are two main ways of looking for HIV infection--by looking for the body's response to the virus (antibody tests) and looking directly for the virus. In the case of antibody tests (such as elisa and western blot) it may take 6-12 weeks to become "positive" (or rarely up to 6 months), so you can be "non-reactive" shortly after catching the disease, but still be harboring it. The test for the virus itself becomes positive much earlier in an infection, but is not generally described as "non-reactive" when it is negative.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
With all standard, routinely used HIV tests of all types, a negative ("non-reactive") result is 100% reliable as long as it was done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure. With most of the newer, now standard tests, that "window period" is now 6-8 weeks, although later testing sometimes is done for extra reassurance.
Jul 24, 2018
India
A 34-year-old male asked about a male:

My friend who is 27 years old, got the HIV test done and the report says HIV : non reactive. What does it mean?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No HIV: It means the test did not detect hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
