U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

Fatty liver from obesity. wt274. lost 46lbs since march. how likely will this develop into cirrhosis.. or should i see about weight loss surgery?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Denk
General Surgery 21 years experience
Not likely: Your fatty liver will actually be cured by weight loss and you should have little risk of cirrhosis. Weight loss surgery is proven as the only long-term effective method of significant weight loss for those that have 100 or more pounds to lose. There are several minimally invasive bariatric procedures available that will work well to help you lose and keep off your unhealthy excess weight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Probably surgery : At 274, you are likely to be at least 100 pounds overweight. Most studies show a 1% long term success with non-surgical methods once you reach that weight. Of course, you would need to consider al of your potential medical problems including sleep apnea, joint problems, etc., but surgery is a consideration.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 36 years experience
Lose more eat better: Probably will need weight loss surgery. Fatty liver disease is the fastest rising cause of cirrhosis. But you must eat well - highly processed carbs and sugars will lead to more fatty liver disease. Weight loss is the only known way to reverse it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Marc Neff
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Fatty liver obesity: To answer your question, would need to know your height and weight to calculate your bmi. Also would need a weight history and liver function tests. But, the longer answer to your question is that we are recognizing increasingly that a common form of non alcoholic cirrhosis is damage from fatty liver related to obesity. It takes years for this damage to occur, and early on, is often reversible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
