U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

my mom is now in afib again. doctors want to do a cardiac conversion tomorrow shock her i guess. now remember she has copd, chf and is a diabetic with fluids around lungs and organs. how serious is this procedure? should i be present for the conversion? i

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Relatively safe: Intractable a. Fib are treated with cardioversion. It is relatively safe. They usually give a sedative to make them comfortable.
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cardioversion safe: The procedure called cardioversion is safe and may actually really help her current condition. Usually an anesthesiologist is present to provide sedation and comfort. When the heart can be in a regular rhythm it performs more efficiently and some of her CHF can improve.
Dr. Sergio Cossu
Cardiology 33 years experience
Cardioversion safe: A cardioversion is a procedure used to restore sinus rhythm in patients with atrial fibrillation. It is usually a safe procedure performed with minimal anesthesia, usually versed or propofol. The key important thing is that she has been on blood thinners for an appropriate period of time to prevent a stroke. Sometimes antiarrhythmic medication is administered afterwards to maintain sinus rhythm.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
