A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

microfracture and acl surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Aruna Seneviratne
25 years experience Sports Medicine
Good options: Acl reconstruction at your age is a good option if you have knee instability. Only a small percentage of patients (copers) do well without surgery. Micro fracture at the same setting to address small cartilage defects is fine, but an oats procedure maybe better, where. Cartilage plugs are harvested from another area of the knee and implanted to the affected area. Check with your surgeon about it.
Answered on Jan 28, 2020
6
6 thanks
Dr. Ryan Pflugner
14 years experience Sports Medicine
Rehab is important!: Microfracture surgery's goal is to attempt to recreate as normal as possible your cartilage. It forms fibrocartilage from the stem cells that are expressed after the subchondral bone is penetrated during surgery. In combination with acl recon you are looking at around 6-8 weeks of non weight bearing and 6-8 months of rehab before getting back to sports.
Answered on May 2, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Depends on how big the tear is or if the ACL is retracted or not. Check out Regenexx.Com for more info regarding Stem Cell therapy for ACL repair.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below: Typically 6 to 9 months . I would check with your surgeon and he's knows best with the inside of your knee looks like as well as your general physical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
22 years experience Sports Medicine
Ask your surgeon: Hard to answer this question without knowing what type of work you do. This is a question best answered by your surgeon who knows more about you and y ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jimmy Bowen
33 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Knee Surgery: This should be discussed with the surgeon before you enter the or suite. If not discussed beforehand then the surgeon will not fix as there has been ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
With MRI...: ...It's highly unlikely the surgeon will see any surprises at surgery; torn acls are pretty obvious on mri. As for the second, that's a question best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month