A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for boric acid and miconazole to be used at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: I typically will use one agent at a time though, in this way you can get a better idea of what works for refractory yeast infections. If used at the same time, you won't know what's best if you have a future outbreak.
Answered on Dec 9, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Safe, but why?: It would be safe to use both at the same time, but probably unnecessary. Assuming you have a vaginal yeast infection, either of these should be effect ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Isaacs
39 years experience Family Medicine
Tinea cruris: It seems that the Miconazole cream can work, but you may need to use it for a longer period of time, for at least several days beyond when the rash an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Do not use vaseline: intravaginally. It is not good for you. Use K-Y jelly.
1
1 thank
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Vaginitis : Depends on what infection you are treating
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month