U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 48-year-old female asked:

Can miconazole be used on tinea versicolor instead of ketoconazole?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 11 years experience
Yes: Yes, the 2% cream can be used twice a day for 2 weeks to treat Tinea versicolor. You should see your physician, however, before using, as tinea versicolor could be confused with other things, such as dermatitis or vitiligo, which would not be treated with an antifungal. Best wishes.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: both can be used to treat tinea.
Last updated Dec 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
