U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it common to get small blood clots after having a tonsillectomy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 25 years experience
Yes: Small blood clots are common for up to a week. If large amounts of blood seek medical attention.

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How to deal with blood clots after tonsillectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Sarin
Vascular Surgery 24 years experience
Depends: Where are these blood clots located? Are they at the sight of tonsillectomy or have you been told you have deep venous thrombosis, either way he should contact your ENT surgeon and clear up this issue.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What can be done about a small blood clot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
Pulmonology 36 years experience
Depends: If too small & not interfering with the main stram circulatory flow, nothing to do if symptomatic blood thinners will be suffice. If not compromising your body will get the adjustment naturally as far as is not growing (blod thinners job).
A 49-year-old member asked:

What are common signs of a blood clot?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Depends: It depends where it is. In your brain, could be severe stroke like symptoms, in lung...Palpitations and shortness of breath or painful respirations, in leg...Swelling of leg, pain, etc.
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
