U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could a 2 week old baby's belly button infected with strep cause septicemia and an abscess?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
It is unlikely: It is quite common infection and is superficial and easy to treat and does not cause septicemia if properly treated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
