A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why is my abdomen yelllow around incision site?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Prep Solution: I am guessing that you are describing the betadine-based prep favored by some surgeons to sterilize the skin before surgery; this wears off over the next week. A few weeks after surgery, the area around an incision can look yellow-orange as a "black-and-blue" area returns to normal--likewise, no worries.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Depends: Depends on how long ago the surgery was. It can take 3-6 months for a scar to soften & remodel. Sometimes there can be some raised skin at one of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Ahn
47 years experience Vascular Surgery
Slow healing: The wound vac site will close as secondarily which means the scar tissue around the wound make slow grow new skin to cover.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Yes: If you have STAPH infections, it is best to get rid of the infections before surgery. If the surgery is emergency you will be given antibiotic immedia ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
?Question: Your question was cut off, but generally speaking if you have any issues related to your recent surgery, I would call the surgeon as soon as possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month