U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A male asked:

I have only gotten minor keloids due to acnes on my jawline, chest, and upper back. if i get a tattoo will it form keloids?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Increased risk: keloids are uncommon after tattoos. Partly this is because keloids aren't that common and the population that gets most tattoos (light skin) are the population LEAST likely to get the keloids. If susceptible, increased likelihood.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Over 50% chance of any skin puncture becoming a keloid.
Oct 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
