A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if you get hit in the varicose vein and a big bump forms, is it a clot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Could be: I agree with drs. Isobe and thomas, you certainly could have a clot. Varicose veins are often chronically inflamed and if you hit one, it can become more inflamed. More inflammation can certainly make the possibility of developing a clot more likely. If you elevate your leg and the bump doesn't go down in size and become softer, you should get it checked out.
Answered on May 8, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Sierra
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No worries!: I would not be concerned about a clot in a labial vein. Keep your regularly scheduled appointment!
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very different: Varicose veins are defective veins that have weakened walls. Blood clots can form in varicose veins, a condition known as "thrombophlebitis, " but the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Veins vs. clots: Blue worms that are not painful are most likely to be varicose veins. Pain and swelling, with or without varicose veins, is more liekly to be a blood ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not from clot: Clot in a superficial vein is not dangerous. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month