A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i had a superficial blood clot in a varicose vein should i worry about death?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not from clot: Clot in a superficial vein is not dangerous. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Nov 19, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Fertel
35 years experience Vascular Surgery
No: we all have to worry about death, but not from a superficial clot, those don't travel.
Answered on Nov 25, 2020
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No. Clots that arise from the deep venous system can potentially break off and go to the lung causing a pulmonary embolism. Clots in the superficial venous system do not do that. Warm compress and taking an aspirin product can help.
Answered on Nov 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. John Landi
47 years experience Phlebology
Superficial clot: A clot in a varicose vein is called superficial phlebitis and USUALLY does not travel and remains localized. Whenever I see a patient with superficial phlebitis I always do a venous ultrasound to ensure that the clot is only superficial and to see the extent of the clot. Over the years I have been occasionally fooled by the clot presentation only to find the clot to be more extensive.
Answered on Nov 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodeen Rahbar
20 years experience Vascular Surgery
Very different: Varicose veins are defective veins that have weakened walls. Blood clots can form in varicose veins, a condition known as "thrombophlebitis, " but the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: it's not uncommon for people with varicose veins to feel slight tingling, burning or even mild tenderness in the area of inflammation in the area of i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Veins vs. clots: Blue worms that are not painful are most likely to be varicose veins. Pain and swelling, with or without varicose veins, is more liekly to be a blood ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Landi
47 years experience Phlebology
Vein specialist: Spider veins look like spider legs and are usually blue or red and very tiny(1-2 mm) and are several mm to cm long. Varicose veins are large bluish c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month