U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how long after breast surgery with implants will i be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Pain: Variable; i put the implant under the muscle which may have more pain than under the breast only. Either way it will not be very painful after 2-3 weeks.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Everyone's different: Each patient experiences pain differently. Most people are off of narcotics by a week or so.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Varies.: Most patients who undergo breast augmentation surgery experience tolerable discomfort for the first week after the procedure. Most patients are also "over the hump” between 2-4 days after the procedure is performed. Pain medication and muscle relaxants are helpful during this recovery. Most patients are able to return to a desk job within one week after the procedure is performed.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Most of our patients: Find the surgery is easier than they expected. 80% of them are off pain pills within 2-3 days.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Augmentation pain: Post augmentation pain with implants is worst for the first 2-3 days but can be managed by use of local anesthetics, muscle relaxants, nsaids and narcotic medication. Most patients are back to work in a few days though upper body exercises are restricted for 3-4 weeks. Some patients may have soreness for a variable period of time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
