U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

if my parents have a and o positive blood types. is it possible for me to be ab negative?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
NO: You can only be a+ or o+.
Dr. Juan Merayo-Rodriguez
Pathology 23 years experience
If parents are A+ and B+ children can be A+,A-,B+,B-. You should confirm your blood type and your parents too to clarify the situation.
Dec 16, 2012
Dr. Juan Merayo-Rodriguez
Pathology 23 years experience
Disregard my previous comment, I meant to write: If parents are A+ and O+, children may be A+,A-,O+,O-.
Dec 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Why do I have acne if parents did not have acne?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moises Perez
Pharmacology 18 years experience
That's nature : Many factors, age, diet, stress, environment, etc. In addition, genetically speaking, although similar, you are not identical to your parents dna. In addition your age by itself, and higher levels of hormones may also have an effect on acne.
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
