U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Ca require small amounts of skin removal for margins then local flap or skin grafts can be used to cover the defect.
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
skin cancer should be removed together with aa acceptable margin so it will not come back. Repair can be with a flap or graft. Good luck
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Yes--: That's the kind of thing I do very frequently. Small skin cancers on the nose can be removed and reconstructed with local tissue giving an excellent cosmetic result.
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Absolutely: Small or large we can remove them or work with a dermatologist and rebuild the nose after the cancer has been removed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
