A member asked:
Disclaimer

I was prescribed bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for symptoms of a uti, the urine test showed I did not have a uti, and urine was normal. Can I stop taking this medication ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Normal urinanalysis and negative urine culture ...You should stop.
Answered on Aug 30, 2012
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
See answer below: Visible blood in the urine (aka gross hematuria) related to a UTI (aka hemorrhagic cystitis) is most often accompanied with other bladder symptoms (ur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Cannot say: in your particular case without an exam BUT bactrim gives crystals in the urine and both it AND clearance of the germs USUALLY causes some cloudiness.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
HC of pyelonephritis: When you are told that the urine test was - it just means it did not grow on the culture media that they chose to grow on. Try taking Ellura, a cranbe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month