U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Dr. CAMHUONG NGUYEN
Pharmacology 21 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine) : Pristig can effect your kidney and heart.
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
All medications side effects should be consider relative to the severity of the symptoms they are used to treat. In appropriate doses these meds are usually well tolerated and don't have long term risk. There are minor exceptions, but this is why patients should be followed by their MD for periodic med checks
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
