U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Probably not: In japan they showed it could happen, but with 40% peroxide. It's illegal in the usa, here we only get up to 3-5% no proof here.
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Doubtful: The most common problem with the chronic use of peroxide is developing a yeast or fungal infection. This is due to the fact that the normal bacterial flora in the mouth has been disrupted and you get an overgrowth.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
No proof: No evidence to support. See oral surgeon or ENT doc if you have any of these symptoms: Persistent mouth sore, persistent mouth pain, a lump or thickening in the cheek, a white/red patch on the gums, tongue, tonsil, or lining of the mouth, a sore throat, hoarseness or feeling that something is caught in the throat that does not go away, difficulty swallowing/chewing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
