U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is it possible for chronic gastritis to cause pernicious anemia?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Benjamin
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
The two are linked: This finding goes back to 1964, believe it or not: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pmc/articles/pmc1552204/?Page=1 there are autoimmune antibodies in both conditions, so while one might not cause the other, the two are related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What impact will my anemia have on my baby?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Usually none : Anemia is common in pregnancy. Most commonly it is caused by iron deficiency and treated with an iron supplement. In most cases it will not be severe enough to affect the baby but can cause risks to the mother. In very severe cases it can lead to poor fetal growth and poor birth outcomes. For more information on iron deficiency anemia click here. http://macobgyn.com/drpl/node/69.
A 23-year-old member asked:

How common is anemia with hemorrhoids?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Gutman
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Not Common: Although anemia from bleeding hemorrhoids certainly does occur, it is relatively rare. A chart review study from 1976 through 1990 at the mayo clinic and olmsted community hospital in minnesota showed the incidence of this was about 1 patient out of 200, 000 population per year. Most of these patients described squirting blood or passing clots. A colonoscopy can exclude other causes of bleeding.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I was diagnosed with hemolytic anemia caused by malaria. Can it be cured?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Malaria symptoms show up a week to a few months after being infected by a mosquito bite. With treatment, the symptoms should go away in a couple of weeks. However, without treatment, and depending on the strain of malaria parasite, an infected person can have symptoms for a few years, up to a few decades. The person develops immunity over time, and his symptoms may decrease as the years go by.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is postpartum anemia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Anemia after birth: Post-partum anemia is relatively common. Some women will lose some blood when they deliver their baby and will need time for the body to replace it. Other causes are chronic nutritional deficits (especially iron) check with your OB about the proper way of getting your blood count back to normal.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I adopt a child with sickle cell anemia, what should I expect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kate Tulenko
Specializes in Pediatrics
Joy, stress, meaning: How wonderful! recent developments have allowed people with sickle cell to live longer, more full, and less painful lives.However, they still have to take daily medication and are frequently hospitalized. Each child is different, but consider that you will most likely have to miss days at work while your child is sick.Talk to a pediatric hematologist before adopting a child with sickle cell.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
