U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

How much taller can human growth hormone make you?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
It depends: There are fda approved indications for growth hormone use which have been well-studied. Depending on what age/stage of puberty hgh is started, and for what indication, growth expectations vary.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
@ your age=none: Growth requires open growth centers in the bones. These generally close in men by 18-20 or women sooner. Once they close growth hormone does not make them open or the person grow taller. If a kid of 9 has bone maturity of a 6 yo & a deficiency of HGH, treatment may allow him to reach a normal height. A kid with a bone maturity of 17 given HGH would maybe grow a little, but not much.

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Will human growth hormone help me grow taller?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
Pediatric Endocrinology 43 years experience
No: Once your growth centers are fused( closed) growth hormone cannot make you grow. When you have growth hormone deficiency giving you growth hormone will get you to your genetic expections for growth but not taller than what you were meat to be.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Will HGH (human growth hormone) help me in getting taller ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely to happen: Your profile lists your age as 46. Anyone who went through puberty and had their bone growth centers close normally will never grow taller with hgh.
A 25-year-old member asked:

What happens if I take too much human growth hormone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 22 years experience
Headaches: Headaches and tonsillar enlargement can happen with high gh levels. If you are predisposed to diabetes or already diabetic, can worsen your bs.
Canada
A 16-year-old male asked:

Can the human growth hormone make my penis grow up if i was 17 years old

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
No: No amount of growth hormone will do that. Normal sex hormones and genetics are what determine penile length.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
