A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have hip pain. what will it do to me after pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rhett Griggs
19 years experience Hand Surgery
See a doctor: You are pregnant. Could be different diagnosis. Transient osteoporosis in pregnant women can be possible..If so ride it out.
Answered on Aug 15, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
35 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Get going: You will need to stay healthy and active throughout your pregnancy, and hip pain is not easy to self manage. Have your physician refer you to a muscu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on cause: Often this is due to joint relaxation and gait changes in pregnancy. Usually, tylenol, (acetaminophen) ice, and rest are the best. Some also get relie ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
No guessing here: Nope. Not in any way.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: The joints in general in pregnancy under the effect of hormones get relaxed , what you said it is possible.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month