U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can having hypothroidism or taking zyrtec (cetirizine) daily compromise my immune system?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Yes and No: Not a lot. No. Zyrtec (cetirizine) can help the symptoms of a overreactive part of the system that we call allergy but does not influence the immune system. Hypothyroidism can in more severe cases realted to influences on other structures in the body.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
