U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Are weight gaining shakes dangerous even if you are underweight?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Generally not!: The tend to be higher in fat and carbs, but still have plenty of protein. However, i would eat"dark chocolate" separately and have an eas protein shake. The only potential problem is an adverse effect on your serum lipids. Good nutritional support involves more than a shake!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
