A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is scar revision effective for facial scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Pichler
55 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Scar revision: Scars can be improved by revision. They cannot be made to disappear altogether. You need to have an exam to determine the amount of improvement you can expect.
Answered on Nov 6, 2012
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes a few options: Yes, but in the meantime consider avoidance of sun exposure with sunscreens, topical silastic gel sheeting, scar massage, and pressure therapy. If the ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
31 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Depends: With scars, the goal should be to improve, not remove. Complete removal of a scar is not possible. There are multiple treatments available to facial ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payman Danielpour
18 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Fractionated co2 : I have had very consistently good results treating acne scars with fractionated co2 laser. Some patients may require multiple treatments but it is the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lawrence Colen
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Many options: Scar revision surgery is designed to replace a 'bad' scar with a 'good' one.Most plastic surgeons would wait until the traumatic scar has 'matured' be ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month