U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take metformin for pcos while breastfeeding my 8 month old?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
It is safe/increases: All evidence shows that taking metformin and brest feeding is safe.It can also increase the production of milk with mothers with pcos.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes.: Only 0.28% of the weight-normalized maternal dose of metformin enters human breast milk. In rodents, the metformin concentration in milk approaches that of the maternal plasma. This is well below the 10% level usually expected for the concentration to have a clinical impact. Please do not attempt another pregnancy until the first birthday of your little one, though. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
