U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can high blood pressure due to preeclampsia affect somebody for the rest of their life?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 48 years experience
Usually not: Preeclampsia BP usually goes away with delivery of the baby. You may have high BP in later life if you are already prone for it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 28 years experience
Excellent question!: Women with preeclampsia are at increased risk for chronic hypertension years later. Women who actually seized with eclampsia in their pregnancy show residual neurobehavioral subtle changes decades later (poor memory/focus). So, we are not telling the whole story when we say that preeclampsia is a pregnancy disorder, it has after-effects that persist long after the woman's reproductive life is over.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

What are chances of high blood pressure later if preeclampsia?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 56 years experience
HPN-PREECLAMPSIA: The BP is checked after delivery to make sure mother is fine after preeclampsia. BP usually returns to normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
