U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

after breast reduction surgery, how would firm up my breasts?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
No easy answer: Not sure what you mean by "firm up". Breast reduction is usually a very satisfying surgery for women that have long been bothered by disproportionately large, heavy and hanging breasts. It can be difficult to maintain fullness in the upper breast. Occasionally breast implants are indicated either at the same time or later. Restoring some of the lost volume may help.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Breast reduction in and of itself won't "firm" up the breasts. Once the swelling goes away and the tissues relax they will be soft like they were, just higher, smaller and perkier. An implant will make them firmer but defeat the purpose of going smaller.
Jun 8, 2012
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast Implants?: Generally speaking, breast reduction surgery tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations performed in the field of plastic surgery. Patient's' breasts end up lifted and smaller, but not “firmed up". Occasionally, patients will elect to undergo breast augmentation to increase firmness and/or volume of the upper chest wall/breast area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
