U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

how long does it take to get off tramadol withdrawal symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
Depends: Withdrawal symptoms from opioids or opioid like medications are usually flu like. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, chills. These are temporary but can be unpleasant but rarely deadly. Seek medical care if the symptoms are not manageable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I really die from alcohol withdrawal when trying to quit?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: In the very severe cases, delirium tremens can cause fatal seizures, although most withdrawal fatalities occur from falls while mentally incapacitated.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Have somebody with some medical credentials and the ability to prescribe some mild medication take you through this. And congratulations on your decision to quit -- you are doing a huge favor for yourself and others.
Jan 23, 2012
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I try to quit, will the alcohol withdrawal symptoms kill me?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hunter
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Possibly: Severe alcohol withdrawal sometimes called delerium tremens can cause death. The vast majority of people who stop drinking do not risk death however. If you have any concerns about your health when you stop drinking, consult your physician who can assist you in a plan for safely detoxifying from alcohol.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Continuing to drink is more likely to kill you than trying to quit.
Jan 26, 2012
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
consult your physician.
Feb 2, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

How much daily caffeine creates risk of caffeine withdrawal headache?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
It depends: Some people can handle caffeine and its effects better than others. For some as little as one 8 oz can of coke per day can cause withdraw headaches. On the other hand i know of individuals who can handle several cups of coffee per day without suffering any withdraw symptoms. If you suffer from headaches it may be best to avoid any amount of caffeine.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can someone take tramadol if he or she have atrial fibrillation?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Usually yes, but...: Yes , but it can interact with digoxin and with verapamil, which are 2 medicines that some patients that have atrial fibrillation take to slow down their heart.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

If a person stops taking femara (letrozole) cold turkey, what are the withdrawal symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Few: Femara (letrozole) blocks the formation of estrogen. You will therefore start remaking this hormone. You actually will have a decrease in the effects of the Femara (letrozole) which are joint pain, hot flashes, fatigue and generalized dryness. Most of these will disappear and the increased new estrogen will make you feel better.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
