U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

how effective is emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream for injection pain?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Moderately: It helps but takes quite a while to work.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not effective: To be effective, EMLA (lidocaine and prilocaine) should remain in contact with the skin under an occlusive dressing for at least one hour. Use local anesthetic (e.g. Lidocaine, Mepivacaine, Septocaine) for local infiltration. Talk to your health provider for side effects and allergies. Good luck.
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Effective: if used properly, takes time, and won't help with deeper structures if involved
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
I never bother with it. Properly done, most injections are not difficult. The important thing is to distract and relax the patient. Jokes work better than Emla.
Sep 28, 2014
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Dr. Peter Nefcy commented
Radiology 39 years experience
Waste of time and money
Sep 28, 2014
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Radiology 39 years experience
Not much: Despite the ads from this drug maker and salespersons, this drug is not very effective and nearly worthless except as a placebo. When you think about it, that only makes sense. The skin is a barrier to water, oil, bacteria, air, dirt, and more. Why would good skin let this drug through easily? In practice, it makes injections worse for some by focusing their attention on the injection site.
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Dr. Peter Nefcy commented
Radiology 39 years experience
Provided original answer
And this drug does not affect the pain of injection below the first layers of skin. A good Doctor will calm you and talk you through almost any injection with less pain.
Sep 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.
East Moline, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Having a lot of joint pain all over?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Diagnostic evaluatio: If you are having an assortment of varied joint pain, you need to get to the source i would suggest a rheumatologist workup to find potential causes. The treatment will likely require nsaids and possible injections into the affected joints. Perhaps physical therapy would help too.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
6 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
