U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Purdys, NY
A 46-year-old female asked:

Seeing psychiatrist, on meds, md, gad, ptsd, eating disorder...worse than ever..been is hosp. suffering badly, exhausted. ect?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Possibly: This is a complex issue that requires thorough discussion with your psychiatrist. It will be important to reivew your medication history to see what has been tried and what still may be helpful. Ect is not widely available, but it is potentially useful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Israr Abbasi
Psychiatry 29 years experience
It Gets Better : It seems like you have been suffering from a cluster of anxiety and mood sx . It can become very exhaustive but " don't let hope be casualty of this " . There are several treatment options . Ect is certainly a very good option and should consider that . Unfortunatly sometime people wait to long to try it . Nms is another newer option for resistant mdd.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Adjunctive tx: I am not familiar with use of ECT for ptsd or other anxiety disorders. Certainly it can be used for recalcitrant major depression. This needs to be carefully thought through. Since you are anxious, dealing with trauma, & exhausted, your psychiatrist could consider adjunctive treatment with acupuncture. It is now being used widely in the military for ptsd, insomnia, depression & tbi.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2016

Disclaimer:
