A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I'm using 2 rotacaps for asthma (salbutamol sulphate& ipratropium bromide, fluticasino propionate& formaterol fumarate). Is the long term use safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Generally, yes: The medicines in question are used by many many people, for short term and long term periods, and are considered safe. However, life is unpredictable, so patients work with their doctors to use the smallest amount of medicine as long as their asthma is controlled well. Usually, it is better to be on medication than to be sick with asthma symptoms (which do damage the lungs over time).
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Safe if used right: Used alone, the brochodilator portion was often used too frequently & associated with treatment delay when things got out of hand.It was pulled from ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) is an excellent medicine for asthma. It needs to be used everyday as your doctor prescribed. It is what is kno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: If the cough is caused by a lung condition like asthma or COPD then it can be quite effective. Otherwise no.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Kind of: It can be a good treatment plan but i don't like the lifelong part. You might need more, you might need less, you might even go without medications at ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month