A male asked:
Disclaimer

i have asthma. dr prescribed symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) and resc inh albuterol and to keep taking singulair. dr said to also use combivent if needed. is that safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Please follow your physician's advice.The medications should be based on the severity of your asthma.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Clarene Cress
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Combivent is a dual med that contains albuterol, so it is safer to use one or the other. If rescue med is needed every 4 hours, then combivent may work better or give less rapid heart beat. If rescue med is needed more often than that, please seen a doctor urgently.
Sep 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Increase/change: It may be time to look at the doses of her medication. There may be room to increase the amounts. There are other inhaled steroids or medications like ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: interaction between amitriptyline and formoterol as both have a minor effect on electrical impulse conduction in the heart. Notify your doctor that y ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) is an excellent medicine for asthma. It needs to be used everyday as your doctor prescribed. It is what is kno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Well: If you feel winded, you definitively may have it. Doctor should explain in detail about his findings.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month