A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

with kidney stones can it cause chest pain? also is it normal to have tarry or black stool with 800 mg ibuprofin?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
No and No: Kidney stones cause colic, a typically abdominal and back phenomenon. Tarry stool and chest pain associated with Ibuprofen use signals trouble--e.g. Gi bleeding from injury to the upper GI tract. Immediately, stop Ibuprofen and start an acid blocker drug like Prilosec otc. Call your doctor, or if melena persists or you feel dizzy or weak then go to the er at once.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
CP: 1. Kidney stones do not normally cause chest pain, it more of flank pain 2. Black tarry stools means you are bleeding in the gut. This is a medical emergency. You need to stop taking Ibuprofen immediately. 3. Go to er now.
Answered on Aug 23, 2017
Dr. A. tarig Ahmed
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Melena: 1. Kidney stones do not cause chest pain. 2. Black stool also called melena indicates you are probably from your GI tract. The fact that you have been taking Ibuprofen may increase your risk for peptic ulcer disease. I suggest you follow up with your provider as soon as possible or go to an urgent care/er.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Peptobismol: Yes, peptobismol can make your stool black. When a kidney stone moves in the ureter the pain is excruciating. Your physician can order a kidney ultras ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: If kidney stone is in your right kidney and if question is whether kidney stone is the cause of your described pain, the answer is "possibly" if no ot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
No: Kidney stones can cause lower abdominal pain or back pain, not known to cause chest pain.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month