U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can human growth hormone affect the thyroid?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No but if you were diagnosed with gh deficiency, it's not uncommon to have associated thyroid problems since TSH (the pituitary signal the controls thyroid production from the thyroid gland) is secreted from cells that are adjacent to the gh secreting cells.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: In kids we sometimes unmask hypothyroidism once starting growth hormone when there is a gh deficiency in the first place. Once the metabolic demands of the body increase with gh use, sometimes the pituitary can't keep up its production of tsh. If the thyroid doesn't get appropriate signals to make thyroid hormone from tsh, then thyroid hormone production also goes down.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How does human growth hormone increase testosterone?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No, gh does not increase testosterone production but if weight loss does occur from gh therapy (gh induces lipolysis), your sex hormone binding globulin will rise which in turn will raise your total testosterone level.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
