A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is pcos something that is for life if a woman has it? i haven't had my period in 4mo now & is not sexually active since dec. but i've been told i might have pcos. i plan on having kids yrs from now!

3 doctor answers
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Pregnancy with PCOS?: Women who have pcos may have trouble conceiving because they frequently don't ovulate. Consulting with a reproductive endocrinologist if you have tried for over 6 mos. Without conception is wise. Frequently Clomid (clomiphene) is prescribed which, if you respond, has about a 50+% of helping you to conceive. Your md may suggest gonadotropins if you don't conceive in 3-4 cycles.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Pcos is most common in overweight women. If they lose weight the pcos will usually resolve. For the women who can't or don't lose weight, the condition will usually persist.
Answered on Sep 7, 2012
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes, but don't worry: Pcos is a syndrome in which you have problems with your cycles and excess testosterone, and is often caused by an underlying metabolic problem. The symptoms can be treated and managed by meds and lifestyle changes, but the underlying predisposition is likely genetic. Many women but by no means all women with pcos with have trouble getting pregnant.
Answered on Nov 17, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Casey Younkin
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, you can: You can get pregnant. Pco is a condition where you don't ovulate regularly, but with treatment you can conceive. See a doctor to be sure you really ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Additional tests: Have they done an fsh and estradiol, amh (anti mullerian hormone) test? They are the most sensitive to measure your ovarian reserve and predict fertil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: If you have been having regular periods now then you are probably ovulating. If you have had sex without condoms or birth control then pregnancy is ce ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Glueck
56 years experience Clinical Lipidology
Pcos : Pcos is associated with menstrual delay. Typically, physicians would wait for at least 2 missed periods before testing for pcos, however.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month