A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible to have breast cancer cells in lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience in Medical Oncology
I think breast ca: Physicians do speak a "foreign tongue" at times. Many patients ask me when the have spread of cancer to a bone, if they have bone cancer. Breast cancer cells in lung cancer are more likely breast cancer cells that have spread to the lung. There would be a cancerous mass in the lung and a biopsy would show breast cancer cells. This would be metastatic cancer to the lung. I think that is your issue.
Answered on Aug 24, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
No , not at all: One x-rays doe snot do any harm to anyone. So quit worrying. Medical use of x-rays is considered safe practice that is why everyone has them done with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Yes: All three can be classified as adenocarcinoma, but each has characteristics which let them be identified by the organ of origin.
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Doesn't matter now: But it might depending on what the oncologist decides to do next. The supplement you are taking does not interact with Femara (letrozole) but they mi ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast cancer: Breast tissue Is very sensitive to excessive radiation and cell phones do have a small amount of the same. We do know as MD's from research that certa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month