U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it dangerous to have cvs or amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stacie Macdonald
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: It is uncommon to have complications from amniocentesis or cvs. There is a small increased risk for miscarriage from these procedures. The physician who is performing the procedure can give their rates, usually less than 1% for an amniocentesis and 1% for cvs. The acog website has a nice handout on these procedures.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: This is a personal decision. The risk of losing a pregnancy because of cvs is about 1/100. The risk of losing a pregnancy because of an amnio is 1/500.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I have cvs or amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Maybe: CVS and amniocentesis are tests that some patients will choose to have to help get a diagnosis. They allow testing of the baby's genes and help diagnosis genetic defects. These tests are not done routinely on everyone but rather on those who are at high risk for genetic diseases. Age > 35 or an abnormal blood test for Down syndrome would be examples of those who might consider this.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
