A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream ok for seborrheic dermatitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Sanders
38 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: The condition is caused by a normal yeast organism and will usually respond to lotrimin (clotrimazole). Another useful prescription medicine is ketoconazole.
Answered on Dec 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan King
Specializes in Family Medicine
Perioral acne: stop using the antifungal/steroid combination unless you have seborrheac dermatitis it may cause the perioral acne to recur. Just use the metrogel al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Lotrisone (clotrimazole and betamethasone): Yes it can treat seborrhoea.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
48 years experience in Family Medicine
Maybe: If it is from yeast, it may be resistant to the active med in lotrimin and you will need to use something else. If it is from skin not breathing well ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
No: I have never seen lotrimin (clotrimazole) cause generalized rash but it is possible as an unusual reaction to the other ingredients .Stop lotimin and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month