A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I use lotrimin (clotrimazole) af antifungal cream on testicles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: No problem using lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream on the scrotum if you have a yeast infection there.
Answered on Oct 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
May not be ringworm: The basic adage that if the treatment isn't working, the diagnosis may be wrong may apply in this case. The agent in lotrimin (clotrimazole) should h ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
No: I have never seen lotrimin (clotrimazole) cause generalized rash but it is possible as an unusual reaction to the other ingredients .Stop lotimin and ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
No and yes: Lotrimin (clotrimazole) is very safe. It is used for yeast and fungal infections of the skin.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience in Pediatrics
Rash: chances are that it is not ringworm. There are other conditions such as lupus, seborrhea, contact dermatitis, erythema migrans, pitryasis, psoarisis a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month