A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

surgeon with trembling hands any good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jose J Monsivais
49 years experience Hand Surgery
May be very good: This is just another variable, if the tremor is mild, and dissapears when he performs volitonal activities, like surgery he has done for 5-10 years, the tremors mean nothing. The 10, 000 h. Rule (malcom gladwell) is a better indicator of performance.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac surgeon: You first need a steady brain to be able to learn what you need to learn. The physical dexterity needs lots of practice and repetition like training f ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Speak to: Your smily doctor , for referral close to you. Ganglion surgery is a low risk out patient surgery
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Experience is key: I addition to tfcc repair, ask your hand/wrist surgeon about the need to shorten the ulna (small bone on the outside of the wrist). Wrists with lengt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Carpal tunnel: Just like any thing else it depends upon the doctors experience and training. Don't be bashful about asking how many cases of carpal tunnel release t ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month