A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

If I have factor five leiden, can I take birth control?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not advised: People who inherit the leiden variant of coagulation factor v are at incresed risk of venous thrombosis. Those who are heterozygotes their risk is 5-10 fold higher, homozygotes are about 50 fold greater risk. Women on birth contol pills are partiuclarly susceptible to thrombosis if they have leiden factor v. If the affected individual develops thromobsis, life long anti-coagulation may be needed.
Answered on Mar 3, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Wendy Askew
Dr. Wendy Askew commented
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
There is an intrauterine device without hormones that is very effective and doesn't increase your risk for blood clots. It has some risks and benefits to discusss with your doctor before deciding,but agree that your risk of blood clots with estrogens is dangerously high.
Mar 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly progestin : Generally, you have a 6 fold increase risk of a clot in the leg or lung. Adding estrogen/ progestin birth control pills increase the risk by between ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience in Internal Medicine
Factor V Leiden: mutation increases likelihood of clotting disorders and miscarriage. Safest contraceptive is an IUD. Consult with your OB/Gyn and/or Primary care prov ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: Husband's Factor V Leiden, even if transmitted to the fetus/baby is not likely to result in miscarriage. I am sorry for the loss of pregnancies you su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Talking to your fict: I'm so sorry but I really think this is a question you should ask your own doctor. He/she knows you best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month