A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

husband has factor v leiden gene mutation, not on meds, and i’ve had 3 miscarriages and one live birth. cld his factor v have caused the miscarriages?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Husband's Factor V Leiden, even if transmitted to the fetus/baby is not likely to result in miscarriage. I am sorry for the loss of pregnancies you suffered, but what you described is not unusual. A woman Factor V Leiden may have miscarriages due to her blood clotting more easily and the clots affecting the placenta.
Answered on Sep 26, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The concern about Factor V Leiden is when the mother is the carrier, not the father or fetus. Current studies show an inconsistent association with Fa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes : Patients with these problems tend to have recurrent miscarriages which can bee prevented by Aspirin or anticoagulant ,Heprin therapy.You need to be fo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: A child has about 50% chance of inheriting the gene. Even carrier state carries higher risk of thrombosis, blood clots.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly progestin : Generally, you have a 6 fold increase risk of a clot in the leg or lung. Adding estrogen/ progestin birth control pills increase the risk by between ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month