U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

can drugs effect male fertility even after having been clean for 20 years?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Probably not: Drugs have short-term effects on male fertility through suppression of sperm production. Long-term effects would reflect injury to the testes, the sperm producing organs, and such injury is rare. I would search elsewhere for a source of the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Are over-the-counter male fertility test accurate?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
It depends: The otc tests are a decent screening test for fertility problems, but predicting pregnancy rates off a test result is not yet possible. If you suspect there is a fertility problem, get an expert's advice.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How is male fertility measured?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvalyn DeCambre
Urology 24 years experience
Semen analysis: Semen is the fluid associated with the ejaculate. Semen contains sperm. Sperm can be counted and the quality assessed. These are the primary way to objectively assess fertility in a male. Other factors are important: chromosomes, presence / absence of certain sugars in the ejaculate, presence /absence of infection in the ejaculate; retrograde flow of sperm to the bladder can be a culprit.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are factors that affect male fertility?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Armen Kassabian
Urology 21 years experience
Many: Lack of sperm or azospermia can be due to either obstructive causes in the tract, from the testicle to the urethra, or from non-obstructive causes such as primary testicular dysfunction due to infection (mumps), history of surgery / trauma / chemo / radiation, or idiopathic (unknown). The biopsy should guide the next step in therapy as well as a hormonal panel, particularly fsh, sex chromosome.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can radiation have any effect on male fertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Certainly it depends on the body part being radiated and whether or not there is associated chemotherapy. Most men have time to save sperm before treatment and should ask their doctor about that.
A 45-year-old member asked:

After what age does male fertility rate begin to decline?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No specific age: No specific age. It declines steadily but very slowly through a man's adult life. As a point of reference, a man is restricted from being a sperm donor at age 40.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 30, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
