A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is clidamycin a good choice for orthopedics?

8 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Clinamycin is a good alternative for people with people with allergies to ancef (cefazolin).
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Rhett Griggs
18 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: I use clinda when somebody has an allergy to pcn.
Answered on May 31, 2016
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Clindamycin: Yes Clindamycin can be used as an antibiotic in orthopedics if you are allergic to penicillin.
Answered on May 31, 2016
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Clindamycin: Its use in orthopedic surgery is for treatment or prophylaxis for gram positive organisms, usually when penicillin or Cephalexin allergy exists.
Answered on May 31, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Patrick Tyrance jr
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
In addition, it's bioavailability is comparable whether taken orally or administered IV.
May 20, 2015
Dr. Jeffrey Visotsky
35 years experience Occupational Medicine
Antibiotic : Good broad spectrum antibiotic. Good for PCN allergy
Answered on May 31, 2016
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Only if indicated: good antibiotic but unless a culture shows the need, there are other less costly. there are a lot of less costly drugs out there that are excellent.
Answered on Jan 27, 2015
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Ok: It is a common back up medicine if you are allergic to cephalosporins
Answered on May 31, 2016
Dr. Siatta Dunbar
9 years experience Sports Medicine
More information: Unsure of your question - please provide additional information / details?
Answered on Jun 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Clinda is one of a few very good antibiotic choices to treat infections of the mouth/teeth. Antibiotic choice is based on the bacteria at the particu ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Sinus infection : Most sinus infections do not need antibiotics and better with Flonase and guaifenesin, and extra water intake. After 10 days of symptoms, temperatur ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Clindamycin is an excellent back-up antibiotic for strep.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
It's strong medicine: Make sure you take your probiotics and you will probably feel better. It does wipe out your gut flora and kill the good ones. So supplement and replen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month