U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

cytomegalovirus and sick baby link?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
CMV cytomegalovirus: I wouln't consider it a link but CMV is one of a group of infectious agents that cause newborn infections in addition to bacteria (group b strep, e. Coli) and other viruses (herpes simplex).
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Please start over: CMV is a common germ that will infect most of the population at some point.It can produce damage to a fetus if the mother has her infection with it during pregnancy.If infected in late pregnancy or early infancy it can produce deafness.For most who have it in childhood it is a mild mono like illness. Your submission did not ask a clear question.If this info doesn't help,please re-submit


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How easy is it to catch cytomegalovirus (cmv) from taking care of an infected baby?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Not that easy: Infants/children with CMV shed the virus (sometimes for months) in their body fluids such as urine and saliva. You need to have direct contact with these fluids to become infected. Less than one in five parents whose children have CMV become infected over the course of a year. If you have already been infected with CMV yourself, you cannot get re-infected.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Have I spread cytomegalovirus (cmv) to my baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Primary infection: The mother who somehow avoided CMV in her own childhood is susceptible to a primary infection at any time. If this is experianced during pregnancy, it can be passed to baby & the effect can be negligible or major, depending on the point in pregnancy & the fetus.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
