A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take ibprohen with a fatty liver?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
FATTY LIVER/IBUPROPH: Yes it is ok.There is no contraindication.
Answered on Jul 25, 2012

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Sathish Philip
18 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: Please kindly see your doctor to get evaluated for urinary tract infection or stone in ureter or kidneys or for any appendix or ovary related issues.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Lower right abdominal discomfort can be from many things. For pain there, appendicitis is always a concern (pain usually worsens over time, with fever ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
31 years experience Gastroenterology
Possibly an ulcer: Usually ibuprofen-induced gastritis responds to medications like Prilosec. However, if they are more sever, they can turn into ulcers which are more d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Ibuprofen overdose: You probably have gastritis as a result of an overdose of ibuprofen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month