A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could this be angina if pain in throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Szawaluk
31 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: Angina can present in many ways. Get it checked out asap!
Answered on Jan 7, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Ostrom
Specializes in Cardiology
Angina: True angina lasting more than a few to 30 minutes would then be considered more unstable angina and potentially a heart attack. If you are truly expe ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rosenblum
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Tight Throat: Angina is a pain associated with heart vessel disease, rare in young women, usually associated with exertion, stress, not related with abnormal breath ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Yes, it could be: Atypical angina, especially if you have other risk factors, such as diabetes, obesity, elevated cholesterol/triglycerides, or smoking. You should see ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ram Madasu
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Ludwig's angina is a serious condition that can become life threatening. Your tonsils were "scooped" out probably to drain an abscess that caused ludw ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month