U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

i was discharged from the hospital one week ago today. i had pneumonia. when should i get another chest x-ray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Usually no need: Follow-up chest x-rays usually aren't necessary as long as you're feeling better. X-ray improvement tends to lag behind clinical improvement, which means you could be completely recovered but still have an abnormal chest x-ray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
